Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFLUN6

What factors influence you the most in your decisions about giving to your congregation? Hearing about specific needs
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 830 94.5% 94.5% -.24
Checked 48 5.5% 100% 4.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
103
96.2%
230
93.7%
444
92.2%
47
94.7%
824
Checked 2.8%
3
3.8%
9
6.3%
30
7.8%
4
5.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.9%
214
95.0%
610
94.7%
824
Checked 6.1%
14
5.0%
32
5.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
201
93.7%
449
95.1%
155
94.7%
805
Checked 3.4%
7
6.3%
30
4.9%
8
5.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.0%
436
92.5%
147
95.0%
211
100.0%
25
94.7%
819
Checked 5.0%
23
7.5%
12
5.0%
11
0.0%
0
5.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 94.8%
164
93.8%
211
93.8%
287
97.0%
163
94.6%
825
Checked 5.2%
9
6.2%
14
6.2%
19
3.0%
5
5.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872