Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MARITAL

What is your present marital status?
  1) Married
  2) Not married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 756 87% 87% -.39
Not married 113 13% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 88.5%
92
85.4%
204
87.3%
412
92.2%
47
87.2%
755
Not married 11.5%
12
14.6%
35
12.7%
60
7.8%
4
12.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
239
100.0%
472
100.0%
51

866


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Married 70.8%
160
93.0%
595
87.2%
755
Not married 29.2%
66
7.0%
45
12.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
640

866


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Married 66.5%
137
93.5%
447
95.7%
155
87.4%
739
Not married 33.5%
69
6.5%
31
4.3%
7
12.6%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
478
100.0%
162

846


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Married 83.6%
382
89.8%
141
91.9%
204
92.0%
23
87.1%
750
Not married 16.4%
75
10.2%
16
8.1%
18
8.0%
2
12.9%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
157
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

861


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Married 85.5%
148
85.3%
191
88.5%
269
88.0%
147
87.0%
755
Not married 14.5%
25
14.7%
33
11.5%
35
12.0%
20
13.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
224
100.0%
304
100.0%
167

868