Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MARRY

If not currently married, have you ever been married?
  1) Never married
  2) Yes, am now widowed
  3) Yes, am now divorced
  4) Yes, am both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never married 50 44.6% 44.6% -1.07
Yes, am now widowed 6 5.4% 50% -.07
Yes, am now divorced 54 48.2% 98.2% .93
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 2 1.8% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never married 84.6%
11
52.9%
18
30.5%
18
75.0%
3
45.5%
50
Yes, am now widowed 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
8.5%
5
0.0%
0
5.5%
6
Yes, am now divorced 15.4%
2
44.1%
15
57.6%
34
25.0%
1
47.3%
52
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
34
100.0%
59
100.0%
4

110


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Never married 42.4%
28
50.0%
22
45.5%
50
Yes, am now widowed 4.5%
3
6.8%
3
5.5%
6
Yes, am now divorced 50.0%
33
43.2%
19
47.3%
52
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 3.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
44

110


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Never married 47.8%
33
34.5%
10
50.0%
4
44.3%
47
Yes, am now widowed 4.3%
3
3.4%
1
12.5%
1
4.7%
5
Yes, am now divorced 46.4%
32
58.6%
17
37.5%
3
49.1%
52
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 1.4%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
29
100.0%
8

106


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Never married 43.8%
32
23.5%
4
61.1%
11
100.0%
2
44.5%
49
Yes, am now widowed 5.5%
4
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
6
Yes, am now divorced 49.3%
36
64.7%
11
33.3%
6
0.0%
0
48.2%
53
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
17
100.0%
18
100.0%
2

110


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never married 56.0%
14
40.6%
13
47.1%
16
33.3%
7
44.6%
50
Yes, am now widowed 4.0%
1
3.1%
1
5.9%
2
9.5%
2
5.4%
6
Yes, am now divorced 40.0%
10
53.1%
17
44.1%
15
57.1%
12
48.2%
54
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
32
100.0%
34
100.0%
21

112