Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SEDU

If married, what is the highest level of education completed by your spouse?
  3) Some high school
  4) High school diploma
  5) Some college
  6) Graduated from college
  7) Some grad work
  8) Grad degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 8 years 1 .1% .1% -3.35
Some high school 17 2.3% 2.4% -2.5
High school diploma 76 10.1% 12.5% -1.65
Some college 201 26.8% 39.3% -.8
Graduated from college 85 11.3% 50.7% .04
Some grad work 370 49.3% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than 8 years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Some high school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
High school diploma 1.1%
1
2.0%
4
2.9%
12
0.0%
0
2.3%
17
Some college 3.2%
3
7.5%
15
12.7%
52
13.6%
6
10.1%
76
Graduated from college 33.3%
31
28.9%
58
24.1%
99
29.5%
13
26.8%
201
Some grad work 11.8%
11
8.5%
17
13.1%
54
6.8%
3
11.3%
85
Grad degree 50.5%
47
53.2%
107
47.0%
193
50.0%
22
49.3%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
201
100.0%
411
100.0%
44

749


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than 8 years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Some high school 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
High school diploma 1.9%
3
2.4%
14
2.3%
17
Some college 6.3%
10
11.2%
66
10.1%
76
Graduated from college 17.6%
28
29.3%
173
26.8%
201
Some grad work 8.8%
14
12.0%
71
11.3%
85
Grad degree 64.8%
103
45.1%
266
49.3%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
590

749


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Less than 8 years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Some high school 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
High school diploma 5.7%
8
2.1%
9
0.0%
0
2.3%
17
Some college 17.1%
24
9.8%
43
5.8%
9
10.4%
76
Graduated from college 29.3%
41
28.9%
127
18.1%
28
26.7%
196
Some grad work 13.6%
19
11.8%
52
7.1%
11
11.2%
82
Grad degree 33.6%
47
47.4%
208
69.0%
107
49.3%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
439
100.0%
155

734


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Less than 8 years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Some high school 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
High school diploma 1.9%
7
2.1%
3
2.9%
6
4.3%
1
2.3%
17
Some college 9.3%
35
9.2%
13
11.8%
24
17.4%
4
10.2%
76
Graduated from college 21.5%
81
27.7%
39
36.8%
75
21.7%
5
26.8%
200
Some grad work 10.1%
38
14.9%
21
11.8%
24
8.7%
2
11.4%
85
Grad degree 57.3%
216
45.4%
64
36.8%
75
47.8%
11
49.1%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
141
100.0%
204
100.0%
23

745


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than 8 years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Some high school 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
High school diploma 4.1%
6
1.6%
3
2.3%
6
1.4%
2
2.3%
17
Some college 5.4%
8
12.6%
24
11.4%
30
8.8%
13
10.0%
75
Graduated from college 27.0%
40
27.4%
52
26.9%
71
25.9%
38
26.8%
201
Some grad work 9.5%
14
14.2%
27
10.2%
27
11.6%
17
11.3%
85
Grad degree 53.4%
79
44.2%
84
49.2%
130
52.4%
77
49.4%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
190
100.0%
264
100.0%
147

749