Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREMARRY

If not currently married, have you ever been married?
  1) Yes, was widowed
  2) Yes, was divorced
  3) Both widowed & divorced
  4) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, was widowed 10 1.3% 1.3% -3.33
Yes, was divorced 121 15.9% 17.2% -2.07
Both widowed & divorced 1 .1% 17.4% -.81
No 628 82.6% 100% .45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
10
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
Yes, was divorced 2.2%
2
8.3%
17
22.5%
93
17.0%
8
15.8%
120
Both widowed & divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 97.8%
91
91.7%
188
74.9%
310
83.0%
39
82.7%
628
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
205
100.0%
414
100.0%
47

759


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
1.7%
10
1.3%
10
Yes, was divorced 21.7%
35
14.2%
85
15.8%
120
Both widowed & divorced 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 77.6%
125
84.1%
503
82.7%
628
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
598

759


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Yes, was widowed 0.7%
1
1.8%
8
0.6%
1
1.3%
10
Yes, was divorced 10.9%
15
15.8%
71
21.0%
33
16.0%
119
Both widowed & divorced 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 88.4%
122
82.1%
368
78.3%
123
82.5%
613
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
448
100.0%
157

743


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, was widowed 1.6%
6
2.1%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
Yes, was divorced 19.5%
75
11.3%
16
13.2%
27
13.0%
3
16.0%
121
Both widowed & divorced 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 78.7%
303
86.6%
123
86.3%
176
87.0%
20
82.5%
622
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
142
100.0%
204
100.0%
23

754


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, was widowed 0.7%
1
1.0%
2
2.2%
6
0.7%
1
1.3%
10
Yes, was divorced 17.4%
26
14.7%
28
16.2%
44
15.5%
23
15.9%
121
Both widowed & divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
No 81.9%
122
84.3%
161
81.5%
221
83.1%
123
82.6%
627
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
191
100.0%
271
100.0%
148

759