Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SMINISTR

Is your husband or wife an ordained minister?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 118 15.5% 15.5% -2.33
No 642 84.5% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 21.5%
20
20.5%
42
12.1%
50
12.8%
6
15.5%
118
No 78.5%
73
79.5%
163
87.9%
364
87.2%
41
84.5%
641
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
205
100.0%
414
100.0%
47

759


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 35.4%
57
10.2%
61
15.5%
118
No 64.6%
104
89.8%
537
84.5%
641
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
598

759


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Yes 15.9%
22
17.0%
76
11.5%
18
15.6%
116
No 84.1%
116
83.0%
372
88.5%
139
84.4%
627
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
448
100.0%
157

743


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 20.2%
78
14.2%
20
6.4%
13
26.1%
6
15.5%
117
No 79.8%
308
85.8%
121
93.6%
191
73.9%
17
84.5%
637
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
141
100.0%
204
100.0%
23

754


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 16.1%
24
15.6%
30
14.1%
38
17.6%
26
15.5%
118
No 83.9%
125
84.4%
162
85.9%
232
82.4%
122
84.5%
641
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
192
100.0%
270
100.0%
148

759