Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SFULL

Please indicate your spouse's employment status: Full-time
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 499 57.2% 57.2% -.86
Checked 374 42.8% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 64.2%
68
56.5%
135
53.6%
254
76.5%
39
57.0%
496
Checked 35.8%
38
43.5%
104
46.4%
220
23.5%
12
43.0%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 56.1%
128
57.3%
368
57.0%
496
Checked 43.9%
100
42.7%
274
43.0%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 84.1%
175
54.5%
261
30.1%
49
57.1%
485
Checked 15.9%
33
45.5%
218
69.9%
114
42.9%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 54.7%
251
62.3%
99
59.5%
132
52.0%
13
57.2%
495
Checked 45.3%
208
37.7%
60
40.5%
90
48.0%
12
42.8%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 57.2%
99
62.2%
140
51.0%
156
61.3%
103
57.1%
498
Checked 42.8%
74
37.8%
85
49.0%
150
38.7%
65
42.9%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872