Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPART

Please indicate your spouse's employment status: Part-employed
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 696 79.7% 79.7% -.5
Checked 177 20.3% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 71.7%
76
74.1%
177
82.9%
393
92.2%
47
79.7%
693
Checked 28.3%
30
25.9%
62
17.1%
81
7.8%
4
20.3%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 89.9%
205
76.0%
488
79.7%
693
Checked 10.1%
23
24.0%
154
20.3%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 81.3%
169
74.3%
356
92.0%
150
79.4%
675
Checked 18.8%
39
25.7%
123
8.0%
13
20.6%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 82.6%
379
77.4%
123
74.3%
165
84.0%
21
79.5%
688
Checked 17.4%
80
22.6%
36
25.7%
57
16.0%
4
20.5%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 80.3%
139
76.9%
173
84.3%
258
74.4%
125
79.7%
695
Checked 19.7%
34
23.1%
52
15.7%
48
25.6%
43
20.3%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872