Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SSELF

Please indicate your spouse's employment status: Self-employed
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 814 93.2% 93.2% -.27
Checked 59 6.8% 100% 3.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.3%
100
91.6%
219
93.7%
444
94.1%
48
93.2%
811
Checked 5.7%
6
8.4%
20
6.3%
30
5.9%
3
6.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.4%
213
93.1%
598
93.2%
811
Checked 6.6%
15
6.9%
44
6.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 95.2%
198
92.9%
445
90.8%
148
93.1%
791
Checked 4.8%
10
7.1%
34
9.2%
15
6.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 92.6%
425
92.5%
147
95.0%
211
92.0%
23
93.2%
806
Checked 7.4%
34
7.5%
12
5.0%
11
8.0%
2
6.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 94.2%
163
94.7%
213
93.5%
286
89.9%
151
93.2%
813
Checked 5.8%
10
5.3%
12
6.5%
20
10.1%
17
6.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872