Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


UNEMPLOY

Please indicate your spouse's employment status: Unemployed
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 842 96.4% 96.4% -.19
Checked 31 3.6% 100% 5.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
104
98.3%
235
94.9%
450
98.0%
50
96.4%
839
Checked 1.9%
2
1.7%
4
5.1%
24
2.0%
1
3.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
225
95.6%
614
96.4%
839
Checked 1.3%
3
4.4%
28
3.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 94.2%
196
96.7%
463
98.8%
161
96.5%
820
Checked 5.8%
12
3.3%
16
1.2%
2
3.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
442
95.0%
151
97.7%
217
96.0%
24
96.4%
834
Checked 3.7%
17
5.0%
8
2.3%
5
4.0%
1
3.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
169
92.9%
209
98.0%
300
97.6%
164
96.6%
842
Checked 2.3%
4
7.1%
16
2.0%
6
2.4%
4
3.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872