Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRETIRED

Please indicate your spouse's employment status: Retired
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 818 93.7% 93.7% -.26
Checked 55 6.3% 100% 3.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
106
99.2%
237
93.0%
441
62.7%
32
93.8%
816
Checked 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
7.0%
33
37.3%
19
6.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.1%
210
94.4%
606
93.8%
816
Checked 7.9%
18
5.6%
36
6.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
194
94.2%
451
94.5%
154
94.0%
799
Checked 6.7%
14
5.8%
28
5.5%
9
6.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
432
92.5%
147
94.1%
209
92.0%
23
93.8%
811
Checked 5.9%
27
7.5%
12
5.9%
13
8.0%
2
6.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
161
95.1%
214
91.5%
280
96.4%
162
93.7%
817
Checked 6.9%
12
4.9%
11
8.5%
26
3.6%
6
6.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872