Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFLUN7

What factors influence you the most in your decisions about giving to your congregation? The Bible's teaching on giving
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 655 74.6% 74.6% -.58
Checked 223 25.4% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 62.3%
66
72.0%
172
77.4%
367
84.3%
43
74.5%
648
Checked 37.7%
40
28.0%
67
22.6%
107
15.7%
8
25.5%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 80.3%
183
72.4%
465
74.5%
648
Checked 19.7%
45
27.6%
177
25.5%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 68.8%
143
74.3%
356
82.2%
134
74.5%
633
Checked 31.3%
65
25.7%
123
17.8%
29
25.5%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 84.5%
388
69.8%
111
58.1%
129
64.0%
16
74.5%
644
Checked 15.5%
71
30.2%
48
41.9%
93
36.0%
9
25.5%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 71.7%
124
76.0%
171
79.1%
242
67.3%
113
74.5%
650
Checked 28.3%
49
24.0%
54
20.9%
64
32.7%
55
25.5%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872