Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SHOMEMAK

Please indicate your spouse's employment status: Full-time homemaker
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 800 91.6% 91.6% -.3
Checked 73 8.4% 100% 3.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.1%
87
90.4%
216
94.9%
450
86.3%
44
91.6%
797
Checked 17.9%
19
9.6%
23
5.1%
24
13.7%
7
8.4%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.6%
227
88.8%
570
91.6%
797
Checked 0.4%
1
11.2%
72
8.4%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 83.7%
174
93.3%
447
96.9%
158
91.6%
779
Checked 16.3%
34
6.7%
32
3.1%
5
8.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.8%
435
91.8%
146
85.6%
190
88.0%
22
91.7%
793
Checked 5.2%
24
8.2%
13
14.4%
32
12.0%
3
8.3%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 91.9%
159
91.6%
206
91.2%
279
92.3%
155
91.6%
799
Checked 8.1%
14
8.4%
19
8.8%
27
7.7%
13
8.4%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872