Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SOTHER

Please indicate your spouse's employment status: Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 842 96.4% 96.4% -.19
Checked 31 3.6% 100% 5.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
106
97.5%
233
95.6%
453
92.2%
47
96.4%
839
Checked 0.0%
0
2.5%
6
4.4%
21
7.8%
4
3.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
221
96.3%
618
96.4%
839
Checked 3.1%
7
3.7%
24
3.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
201
96.7%
463
96.3%
157
96.6%
821
Checked 3.4%
7
3.3%
16
3.7%
6
3.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
446
95.6%
152
95.0%
211
100.0%
25
96.4%
834
Checked 2.8%
13
4.4%
7
5.0%
11
0.0%
0
3.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 94.8%
164
98.7%
222
96.7%
296
94.6%
159
96.4%
841
Checked 5.2%
9
1.3%
3
3.3%
10
5.4%
9
3.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872