Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MANSE

Do you currently live in a manse or other housing provided by your congregation?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 188 21.6% 21.6% -1.9
No 682 78.4% 100% .52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
30
20.2%
48
21.4%
101
17.6%
9
21.7%
188
No 71.4%
75
79.8%
190
78.6%
372
82.4%
42
78.3%
679
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
238
100.0%
473
100.0%
51

867


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 15.5%
35
23.9%
153
21.7%
188
No 84.5%
191
76.1%
488
78.3%
679
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
641

867


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Yes 40.1%
83
18.0%
86
8.6%
14
21.6%
183
No 59.9%
124
82.0%
391
91.4%
149
78.4%
664
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
477
100.0%
163

847


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 18.7%
86
19.6%
31
27.1%
60
29.2%
7
21.3%
184
No 81.3%
373
80.4%
127
72.9%
161
70.8%
17
78.7%
678
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
158
100.0%
221
100.0%
24

862


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 36.4%
63
21.4%
48
16.7%
51
15.6%
26
21.6%
188
No 63.6%
110
78.6%
176
83.3%
254
84.4%
141
78.4%
681
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
224
100.0%
305
100.0%
167

869