Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PERSONS

How many persons, including yourself, live in your household? (Do not count students who live elsewhere while they attend college or university.)
  1) I live alone.
  2) Two of us
  3) Three of us
  4) Four of us
  5) Five of us
  6) Six of us
  7) Seven or more of us

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I live alone. 75 8.6% 8.6% -1.46
Two of us 410 47.2% 55.8% -.62
Three of us 152 17.5% 73.3% .22
Four of us 153 17.6% 90.9% 1.06
Five of us 62 7.1% 98% 1.91
Six of us 14 1.6% 99.7% 2.75
Seven or more of us 3 .3% 100% 3.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
I live alone. 10.4%
11
6.3%
15
9.3%
44
7.8%
4
8.5%
74
Two of us 21.7%
23
18.1%
43
63.7%
300
82.4%
42
47.1%
408
Three of us 21.7%
23
21.8%
52
15.5%
73
7.8%
4
17.6%
152
Four of us 23.6%
25
36.1%
86
8.7%
41
2.0%
1
17.7%
153
Five of us 17.9%
19
14.7%
35
1.7%
8
0.0%
0
7.2%
62
Six of us 3.8%
4
2.5%
6
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
14
Seven or more of us 0.9%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
238
100.0%
471
100.0%
51

866


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
I live alone. 17.3%
39
5.5%
35
8.5%
74
Two of us 44.4%
100
48.0%
308
47.1%
408
Three of us 15.6%
35
18.3%
117
17.6%
152
Four of us 15.6%
35
18.4%
118
17.7%
153
Five of us 6.2%
14
7.5%
48
7.2%
62
Six of us 0.4%
1
2.0%
13
1.6%
14
Seven or more of us 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
641

866


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
I live alone. 23.6%
49
3.8%
18
2.5%
4
8.4%
71
Two of us 36.1%
75
48.9%
233
56.2%
91
47.2%
399
Three of us 12.5%
26
18.3%
87
21.0%
34
17.4%
147
Four of us 15.9%
33
20.4%
97
13.6%
22
18.0%
152
Five of us 8.7%
18
6.9%
33
6.2%
10
7.2%
61
Six of us 2.9%
6
1.3%
6
0.6%
1
1.5%
13
Seven or more of us 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
476
100.0%
162

846


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
I live alone. 10.1%
46
7.0%
11
6.8%
15
8.0%
2
8.6%
74
Two of us 48.0%
219
46.8%
74
45.9%
102
48.0%
12
47.3%
407
Three of us 17.5%
80
20.3%
32
15.8%
35
16.0%
4
17.5%
151
Four of us 18.2%
83
17.7%
28
17.6%
39
8.0%
2
17.7%
152
Five of us 5.3%
24
6.3%
10
10.8%
24
12.0%
3
7.1%
61
Six of us 0.7%
3
1.9%
3
2.3%
5
8.0%
2
1.5%
13
Seven or more of us 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
158
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

861


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
I live alone. 9.9%
17
9.0%
20
7.5%
23
9.0%
15
8.6%
75
Two of us 44.2%
76
49.3%
110
51.3%
157
40.1%
67
47.2%
410
Three of us 18.0%
31
13.0%
29
18.3%
56
21.0%
35
17.4%
151
Four of us 16.9%
29
20.2%
45
16.3%
50
17.4%
29
17.6%
153
Five of us 8.7%
15
7.2%
16
4.6%
14
10.2%
17
7.1%
62
Six of us 1.7%
3
1.3%
3
1.6%
5
1.8%
3
1.6%
14
Seven or more of us 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
223
100.0%
306
100.0%
167

868