Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGE6

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: under 6 years of age?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 210 68.6% 68.6% -.61
1 70 22.9% 91.5% .9
2 24 7.8% 99.3% 2.41
3 2 .7% 100% 3.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 27.4%
20
55.2%
48
97.0%
130
100.0%
12
68.6%
210
1 50.7%
37
33.3%
29
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
22.9%
70
2 19.2%
14
11.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
24
3 2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
87
100.0%
134
100.0%
12

306


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 66.7%
52
69.3%
158
68.6%
210
1 24.4%
19
22.4%
51
22.9%
70
2 7.7%
6
7.9%
18
7.8%
24
3 1.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
228

306


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
None 58.5%
55
72.5%
116
75.6%
34
68.6%
205
1 27.7%
26
21.3%
34
17.8%
8
22.7%
68
2 11.7%
11
6.3%
10
6.7%
3
8.0%
24
3 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
160
100.0%
45

299


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 71.9%
115
67.3%
37
64.6%
51
70.0%
7
69.1%
210
1 21.9%
35
21.8%
12
25.3%
20
10.0%
1
22.4%
68
2 5.6%
9
10.9%
6
8.9%
7
20.0%
2
7.9%
24
3 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
55
100.0%
79
100.0%
10

304


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 69.8%
44
70.5%
55
72.1%
75
58.3%
35
68.5%
209
1 23.8%
15
16.7%
13
22.1%
23
31.7%
19
23.0%
70
2 6.3%
4
10.3%
8
5.8%
6
10.0%
6
7.9%
24
3 0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
78
100.0%
104
100.0%
60

305