Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFLUN8

What factors influence you the most in your decisions about giving to your congregation? The congregation's or the pastor's urging to give
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 871 99.2% 99.2% -.09
Checked 7 .8% 100% 11.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
104
99.6%
238
99.2%
470
100.0%
51
99.2%
863
Checked 1.9%
2
0.4%
1
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
228
98.9%
635
99.2%
863
Checked 0.0%
0
1.1%
7
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 99.5%
207
99.4%
476
98.8%
161
99.3%
844
Checked 0.5%
1
0.6%
3
1.2%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.1%
455
100.0%
159
98.6%
219
100.0%
25
99.2%
858
Checked 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
173
98.7%
222
99.3%
304
98.8%
166
99.2%
865
Checked 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.7%
2
1.2%
2
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872