Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGE12

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: 6-12 years of age?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 199 53.9% 53.9% -.8
1 105 28.5% 82.4% .4
2 56 15.2% 97.6% 1.61
3 8 2.2% 99.7% 2.81
4 1 .3% 100% 4.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 36.1%
22
26.0%
38
84.7%
127
100.0%
12
53.9%
199
1 23.0%
14
50.0%
73
12.0%
18
0.0%
0
28.5%
105
2 31.1%
19
21.9%
32
3.3%
5
0.0%
0
15.2%
56
3 8.2%
5
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
4 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
146
100.0%
150
100.0%
12

369


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 54.6%
53
53.7%
146
53.9%
199
1 27.8%
27
28.7%
78
28.5%
105
2 15.5%
15
15.1%
41
15.2%
56
3 2.1%
2
2.2%
6
2.2%
8
4 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
272

369


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
None 55.4%
56
51.5%
106
57.1%
32
53.4%
194
1 26.7%
27
30.6%
63
26.8%
15
28.9%
105
2 14.9%
15
15.0%
31
16.1%
9
15.2%
55
3 3.0%
3
2.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
4 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
206
100.0%
56

363


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 55.8%
110
54.8%
34
49.0%
48
63.6%
7
54.1%
199
1 29.4%
58
29.0%
18
27.6%
27
9.1%
1
28.3%
104
2 13.7%
27
11.3%
7
20.4%
20
18.2%
2
15.2%
56
3 1.0%
2
4.8%
3
2.0%
2
9.1%
1
2.2%
8
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
62
100.0%
98
100.0%
11

368


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 52.5%
42
59.6%
56
56.0%
70
43.5%
30
53.8%
198
1 30.0%
24
24.5%
23
26.4%
33
36.2%
25
28.5%
105
2 15.0%
12
14.9%
14
14.4%
18
17.4%
12
15.2%
56
3 2.5%
2
1.1%
1
2.4%
3
2.9%
2
2.2%
8
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
94
100.0%
125
100.0%
69

368