Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGE17

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: 13-17 years of age?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 188 48.8% 48.8% -.9
1 142 36.9% 85.7% .46
2 52 13.5% 99.2% 1.82
3 3 .8% 100% 3.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 83.3%
30
23.2%
35
61.0%
111
80.0%
12
49.0%
188
1 16.7%
6
53.6%
81
28.0%
51
20.0%
3
36.7%
141
2 0.0%
0
21.9%
33
10.4%
19
0.0%
0
13.5%
52
3 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
151
100.0%
182
100.0%
15

384


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 57.6%
53
46.2%
135
49.0%
188
1 27.2%
25
39.7%
116
36.7%
141
2 14.1%
13
13.4%
39
13.5%
52
3 1.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
292

384


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
None 65.5%
57
42.7%
97
46.0%
29
48.5%
183
1 24.1%
21
40.5%
92
41.3%
26
36.9%
139
2 10.3%
9
15.9%
36
11.1%
7
13.8%
52
3 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.6%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
227
100.0%
63

377


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 52.5%
105
42.9%
30
45.5%
46
63.6%
7
49.2%
188
1 34.5%
69
45.7%
32
37.6%
38
9.1%
1
36.6%
140
2 11.5%
23
11.4%
8
16.8%
17
27.3%
3
13.4%
51
3 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
70
100.0%
101
100.0%
11

382


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 50.7%
38
52.9%
55
49.6%
67
40.0%
28
49.0%
188
1 37.3%
28
30.8%
32
39.3%
53
40.0%
28
36.7%
141
2 12.0%
9
15.4%
16
11.1%
15
17.1%
12
13.5%
52
3 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
104
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

384