Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGE24

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: 18-24 years of age?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 198 71.5% 71.5% -.57
1 65 23.5% 94.9% 1.07
2 11 4% 98.9% 2.71
3 3 1.1% 100% 4.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 91.2%
31
66.2%
45
67.9%
110
92.3%
12
71.5%
198
1 5.9%
2
29.4%
20
25.9%
42
7.7%
1
23.5%
65
2 2.9%
1
2.9%
2
4.9%
8
0.0%
0
4.0%
11
3 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
68
100.0%
162
100.0%
13

277


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 78.5%
51
69.3%
147
71.5%
198
1 20.0%
13
24.5%
52
23.5%
65
2 1.5%
1
4.7%
10
4.0%
11
3 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
212

277


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
None 77.8%
56
71.2%
109
63.6%
28
71.7%
193
1 15.3%
11
25.5%
39
29.5%
13
23.4%
63
2 5.6%
4
2.0%
3
6.8%
3
3.7%
10
3 1.4%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
153
100.0%
44

269


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 73.6%
106
68.0%
34
72.2%
52
60.0%
6
71.7%
198
1 22.2%
32
30.0%
15
19.4%
14
40.0%
4
23.6%
65
2 3.5%
5
2.0%
1
5.6%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
10
3 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
50
100.0%
72
100.0%
10

276


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 71.7%
43
71.3%
57
73.6%
67
66.7%
30
71.4%
197
1 23.3%
14
25.0%
20
19.8%
18
28.9%
13
23.6%
65
2 3.3%
2
3.8%
3
4.4%
4
4.4%
2
4.0%
11
3 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
80
100.0%
91
100.0%
45

276