Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGE25

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: 25 years of age and over?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  6) 6
  7) 7
  8) 8

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 1 .1% .1% -3.75
1 97 11.3% 11.5% -1.83
2 713 83.4% 94.9% .08
3 36 4.2% 99.1% 2
4 5 .6% 99.6% 3.92
6 1 .1% 99.8% 7.75
7 1 .1% 99.9% 9.66
8 1 .1% 100% 11.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 12.4%
13
11.2%
26
11.0%
51
10.0%
5
11.2%
95
2 83.8%
88
86.2%
200
81.9%
381
86.0%
43
83.6%
712
3 1.0%
1
2.2%
5
6.0%
28
4.0%
2
4.2%
36
4 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
7 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
8 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
232
100.0%
465
100.0%
50

852


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
1 24.9%
56
6.2%
39
11.2%
95
2 71.6%
161
87.9%
551
83.6%
712
3 2.7%
6
4.8%
30
4.2%
36
4 0.4%
1
0.6%
4
0.6%
5
6 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
7 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
8 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
627

852


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 30.5%
62
5.5%
26
3.1%
5
11.2%
93
2 65.0%
132
88.7%
416
93.1%
149
83.8%
697
3 3.4%
7
4.5%
21
3.1%
5
4.0%
33
4 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.6%
1
0.6%
5
6 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
7 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
8 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
469
100.0%
160

832


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.1%
1
1 13.8%
62
9.6%
15
7.4%
16
4.2%
1
11.1%
94
2 80.7%
363
87.3%
137
87.0%
188
87.5%
21
83.7%
709
3 4.4%
20
3.2%
5
4.6%
10
0.0%
0
4.1%
35
4 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
6 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
7 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
8 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
157
100.0%
216
100.0%
24

847


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 11.9%
20
13.1%
29
10.3%
31
10.5%
17
11.4%
97
2 79.8%
134
81.1%
180
85.4%
258
86.4%
140
83.4%
712
3 7.1%
12
4.5%
10
3.6%
11
1.9%
3
4.2%
36
4 1.2%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
5
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
8 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
222
100.0%
302
100.0%
162

854