Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PEOPLE

From the list below, select the choice which best describes all of the people in the household in which you live.
  1) A single adult, living alone
  2) A single parent, living with one or more children
  3) A married couple, no children in household
  4) A married couple, living with one or more children
  5) Some other arrangement

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A single adult, living alone 68 7.9% 7.9% -2.52
A single parent, living with one or more children 23 2.7% 10.5% -1.44
A married couple, no children in household 370 42.7% 53.2% -.37
A married couple, living with one or more children 356 41.1% 94.3% .71
Some other arrangement 49 5.7% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 11.3%
12
6.3%
15
7.9%
37
7.8%
4
7.9%
68
A single parent, living with one or more children 0.0%
0
5.0%
12
2.1%
10
0.0%
0
2.5%
22
A married couple, no children in household 19.8%
21
12.1%
29
59.2%
277
82.4%
42
42.7%
369
A married couple, living with one or more children 64.2%
68
70.3%
168
24.8%
116
7.8%
4
41.2%
356
Some other arrangement 4.7%
5
6.3%
15
6.0%
28
2.0%
1
5.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
468
100.0%
51

864


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 15.9%
36
5.0%
32
7.9%
68
A single parent, living with one or more children 7.5%
17
0.8%
5
2.5%
22
A married couple, no children in household 35.2%
80
45.4%
289
42.7%
369
A married couple, living with one or more children 31.7%
72
44.6%
284
41.2%
356
Some other arrangement 9.7%
22
4.2%
27
5.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
637

864


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 22.0%
45
3.8%
18
1.2%
2
7.7%
65
A single parent, living with one or more children 6.8%
14
1.7%
8
0.6%
1
2.7%
23
A married couple, no children in household 28.8%
59
45.5%
216
52.1%
85
42.7%
360
A married couple, living with one or more children 34.6%
71
45.1%
214
40.5%
66
41.6%
351
Some other arrangement 7.8%
16
4.0%
19
5.5%
9
5.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
475
100.0%
163

843


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 9.5%
43
6.3%
10
5.5%
12
8.0%
2
7.8%
67
A single parent, living with one or more children 3.5%
16
2.5%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
21
A married couple, no children in household 42.0%
191
44.0%
70
43.4%
95
48.0%
12
42.9%
368
A married couple, living with one or more children 38.2%
174
42.1%
67
46.6%
102
44.0%
11
41.3%
354
Some other arrangement 6.8%
31
5.0%
8
4.1%
9
0.0%
0
5.6%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
159
100.0%
219
100.0%
25

858


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 9.3%
16
8.9%
20
6.6%
20
7.2%
12
7.9%
68
A single parent, living with one or more children 2.3%
4
3.1%
7
3.0%
9
1.8%
3
2.7%
23
A married couple, no children in household 39.0%
67
45.5%
102
46.5%
141
36.1%
60
42.8%
370
A married couple, living with one or more children 40.7%
70
37.9%
85
39.9%
121
47.6%
79
41.0%
355
Some other arrangement 8.7%
15
4.5%
10
4.0%
12
7.2%
12
5.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
224
100.0%
303
100.0%
166

865