Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE

What is your race or origin? (check all that apply): white or Caucasian
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 37 4.2% 4.2% -4.74
Checked 836 95.8% 100% .21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 8.5%
9
5.0%
12
3.2%
15
2.0%
1
4.3%
37
Checked 91.5%
97
95.0%
227
96.8%
459
98.0%
50
95.7%
833
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 3.1%
7
4.7%
30
4.3%
37
Checked 96.9%
221
95.3%
612
95.7%
833
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 7.2%
15
3.3%
16
3.1%
5
4.2%
36
Checked 92.8%
193
96.7%
463
96.9%
158
95.8%
814
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 4.6%
21
6.3%
10
1.8%
4
8.0%
2
4.3%
37
Checked 95.4%
438
93.7%
149
98.2%
218
92.0%
23
95.7%
828
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 1.7%
3
2.7%
6
4.9%
15
7.7%
13
4.2%
37
Checked 98.3%
170
97.3%
219
95.1%
291
92.3%
155
95.8%
835
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872