Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE2

What is your race or origin? (check all that apply): black or African American
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 864 99% 99% -.1
Checked 9 1% 100% 9.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
104
99.2%
237
98.9%
469
100.0%
51
99.0%
861
Checked 1.9%
2
0.8%
2
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
225
99.1%
636
99.0%
861
Checked 1.3%
3
0.9%
6
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
206
99.0%
474
98.8%
161
98.9%
841
Checked 1.0%
2
1.0%
5
1.2%
2
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
454
97.5%
155
100.0%
222
100.0%
25
99.0%
856
Checked 1.1%
5
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 99.4%
172
99.6%
224
97.7%
299
100.0%
168
99.0%
863
Checked 0.6%
1
0.4%
1
2.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872