Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFLUN9

What factors influence you the most in your decisions about giving to your congregation? The tax benefits I receive for my contributions
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 868 98.9% 98.9% -.1
Checked 10 1.1% 100% 9.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 99.1%
105
99.6%
238
98.5%
467
98.0%
50
98.9%
860
Checked 0.9%
1
0.4%
1
1.5%
7
2.0%
1
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.1%
226
98.8%
634
98.9%
860
Checked 0.9%
2
1.2%
8
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 99.5%
207
98.7%
473
98.2%
160
98.8%
840
Checked 0.5%
1
1.3%
6
1.8%
3
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.3%
451
99.4%
158
99.5%
221
100.0%
25
98.8%
855
Checked 1.7%
8
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.8%
171
99.6%
224
98.4%
301
98.8%
166
98.9%
862
Checked 1.2%
2
0.4%
1
1.6%
5
1.2%
2
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872