Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE4

What is your race or origin? (check all that apply): Asian or Pacific Islander
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 856 98.1% 98.1% -.14
Checked 17 1.9% 100% 7.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.3%
100
98.3%
235
98.7%
468
98.0%
50
98.0%
853
Checked 5.7%
6
1.7%
4
1.3%
6
2.0%
1
2.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.2%
224
98.0%
629
98.0%
853
Checked 1.8%
4
2.0%
13
2.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
201
98.5%
472
98.2%
160
98.0%
833
Checked 3.4%
7
1.5%
7
1.8%
3
2.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.6%
448
98.7%
157
98.6%
219
96.0%
24
98.0%
848
Checked 2.4%
11
1.3%
2
1.4%
3
4.0%
1
2.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.8%
171
98.7%
222
98.4%
301
95.8%
161
98.1%
855
Checked 1.2%
2
1.3%
3
1.6%
5
4.2%
7
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872