Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GIVING

During the last 12 months, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to your congregation in regular giving (not including special offerings or contributions to a capital campaign)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 842 97.1% 97.1% -.17
No 25 2.9% 100% 5.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 97.1%
102
98.3%
235
96.2%
451
100.0%
51
97.1%
839
No 2.9%
3
1.7%
4
3.8%
18
0.0%
0
2.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
239
100.0%
469
100.0%
51

864


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 96.4%
217
97.3%
622
97.1%
839
No 3.6%
8
2.7%
17
2.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
639

864


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Yes 97.6%
202
96.8%
461
98.8%
160
97.4%
823
No 2.4%
5
3.2%
15
1.2%
2
2.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
476
100.0%
162

845


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 97.2%
445
97.5%
154
96.8%
213
95.8%
23
97.1%
835
No 2.8%
13
2.5%
4
3.2%
7
4.2%
1
2.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
158
100.0%
220
100.0%
24

860


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 95.9%
163
97.3%
218
98.7%
301
95.8%
160
97.2%
842
No 4.1%
7
2.7%
6
1.3%
4
4.2%
7
2.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
224
100.0%
305
100.0%
167

866