Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CAPCAMP

During the last 12 months, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to your congregation, in giving to a special capital campaign, for example for a new or remodeled building, or for a new program for the church?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 321 38.9% 38.9% -1.25
No 505 61.1% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 34.7%
35
38.7%
91
39.9%
176
38.3%
18
38.8%
320
No 65.3%
66
61.3%
144
60.1%
265
61.7%
29
61.2%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
235
100.0%
441
100.0%
47

824


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 41.2%
89
38.0%
231
38.8%
320
No 58.8%
127
62.0%
377
61.2%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
608

824


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Yes 34.5%
69
38.1%
174
48.0%
71
39.0%
314
No 65.5%
131
61.9%
283
52.0%
77
61.0%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
457
100.0%
148

805


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 37.1%
160
36.7%
55
41.1%
88
52.2%
12
38.5%
315
No 62.9%
271
63.3%
95
58.9%
126
47.8%
11
61.5%
503
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
150
100.0%
214
100.0%
23

818


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 38.4%
61
35.2%
76
39.2%
114
44.0%
70
38.9%
321
No 61.6%
98
64.8%
140
60.8%
177
56.0%
89
61.1%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
216
100.0%
291
100.0%
159

825