Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPECIALA

During the last 12 months, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to your congregation, in response to a special appeal for a ministry supported by the congregation, presbytery, or Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.), including the denomination-wide special offerings´┐ŻOne Great Hour of Sharing, Pentecost, Peacemaking, and Christmas Joy?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 698 82.6% 82.6% -.46
No 147 17.4% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 78.2%
79
79.7%
188
84.9%
388
85.7%
42
82.7%
697
No 21.8%
22
20.3%
48
15.1%
69
14.3%
7
17.3%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
236
100.0%
457
100.0%
49

843


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 82.4%
183
82.8%
514
82.7%
697
No 17.6%
39
17.2%
107
17.3%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
621

843


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Yes 85.5%
171
81.7%
379
82.4%
131
82.7%
681
No 14.5%
29
18.3%
85
17.6%
28
17.3%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
464
100.0%
159

823


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 87.2%
388
78.9%
120
77.4%
168
70.8%
17
82.7%
693
No 12.8%
57
21.1%
32
22.6%
49
29.2%
7
17.3%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
152
100.0%
217
100.0%
24

838


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 83.0%
137
82.8%
183
84.2%
250
79.5%
128
82.7%
698
No 17.0%
28
17.2%
38
15.8%
47
20.5%
33
17.3%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
221
100.0%
297
100.0%
161

844