Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OUTPCUSA

Did you contribute to religious causes outside the PCUSA?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 549 65.4% 65.4% -.73
No 290 34.6% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
68
66.5%
153
63.6%
290
72.9%
35
65.3%
546
No 33.3%
34
33.5%
77
36.4%
166
27.1%
13
34.7%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
230
100.0%
456
100.0%
48

836


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 65.7%
142
65.2%
404
65.3%
546
No 34.3%
74
34.8%
216
34.7%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
620

836


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Yes 60.3%
120
65.0%
301
74.2%
115
65.6%
536
No 39.7%
79
35.0%
162
25.8%
40
34.4%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
463
100.0%
155

817


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 60.2%
268
64.7%
97
77.2%
166
72.7%
16
65.7%
547
No 39.8%
177
35.3%
53
22.8%
49
27.3%
6
34.3%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
150
100.0%
215
100.0%
22

832


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 69.3%
113
65.9%
143
61.0%
180
68.7%
112
65.4%
548
No 30.7%
50
34.1%
74
39.0%
115
31.3%
51
34.6%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
217
100.0%
295
100.0%
163

838