Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFLUN10

What factors influence you the most in your decisions about giving to your congregation? Wanting to contribute to God's work in the world
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 520 59.2% 59.2% -.83
Checked 358 40.8% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 59.4%
63
54.8%
131
61.4%
291
56.9%
29
59.1%
514
Checked 40.6%
43
45.2%
108
38.6%
183
43.1%
22
40.9%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 49.1%
112
62.6%
402
59.1%
514
Checked 50.9%
116
37.4%
240
40.9%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 66.8%
139
57.4%
275
54.0%
88
59.1%
502
Checked 33.2%
69
42.6%
204
46.0%
75
40.9%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 53.6%
246
62.9%
100
69.4%
154
48.0%
12
59.2%
512
Checked 46.4%
213
37.1%
59
30.6%
68
52.0%
13
40.8%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 56.6%
98
56.4%
127
61.4%
188
61.3%
103
59.2%
516
Checked 43.4%
75
43.6%
98
38.6%
118
38.7%
65
40.8%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872