Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NONRELIG

During the last 12 months, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to non�religious charities, community organizations, or social causes?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 753 88% 88% -.37
No 103 12% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 83.5%
86
85.2%
202
89.4%
413
98.0%
50
88.0%
751
No 16.5%
17
14.8%
35
10.6%
49
2.0%
1
12.0%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
237
100.0%
462
100.0%
51

853


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 89.8%
202
87.4%
549
88.0%
751
No 10.2%
23
12.6%
79
12.0%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
628

853


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Yes 83.7%
169
88.6%
419
93.1%
148
88.2%
736
No 16.3%
33
11.4%
54
6.9%
11
11.8%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
473
100.0%
159

834


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 91.6%
415
85.2%
132
83.4%
181
87.0%
20
88.2%
748
No 8.4%
38
14.8%
23
16.6%
36
13.0%
3
11.8%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
155
100.0%
217
100.0%
23

848


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 90.1%
154
86.9%
192
90.0%
271
83.3%
135
88.0%
752
No 9.9%
17
13.1%
29
10.0%
30
16.7%
27
12.0%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
221
100.0%
301
100.0%
162

855