Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FORM

Survey Form
  1) Paper
  2) Web

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Paper 786 90% 90% -.33
Web 87 10% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Paper 80.2%
85
90.4%
216
91.4%
433
96.1%
49
90.0%
783
Web 19.8%
21
9.6%
23
8.6%
41
3.9%
2
10.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Paper 92.5%
211
89.1%
572
90.0%
783
Web 7.5%
17
10.9%
70
10.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Paper 90.9%
189
87.9%
421
95.1%
155
90.0%
765
Web 9.1%
19
12.1%
58
4.9%
8
10.0%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Paper 90.8%
417
91.2%
145
88.3%
196
84.0%
21
90.1%
779
Web 9.2%
42
8.8%
14
11.7%
26
16.0%
4
9.9%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Paper 89.0%
154
91.1%
205
90.2%
276
89.3%
150
90.0%
785
Web 11.0%
19
8.9%
20
9.8%
30
10.7%
18
10.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872