Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SAMPLE

Sample
  3) Pastors
  4) Specialized clergy

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pastors 600 68.7% 68.7% -.67
Specialized clergy 273 31.3% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Pastors 79.2%
84
74.9%
179
65.8%
312
45.1%
23
68.7%
598
Specialized clergy 20.8%
22
25.1%
60
34.2%
162
54.9%
28
31.3%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Pastors 59.6%
136
72.0%
462
68.7%
598
Specialized clergy 40.4%
92
28.0%
180
31.3%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Pastors 77.9%
162
70.4%
337
55.2%
90
69.3%
589
Specialized clergy 22.1%
46
29.6%
142
44.8%
73
30.7%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Pastors 62.7%
288
68.6%
109
80.6%
179
72.0%
18
68.7%
594
Specialized clergy 37.3%
171
31.4%
50
19.4%
43
28.0%
7
31.3%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Pastors 66.5%
115
75.1%
169
67.3%
206
65.5%
110
68.8%
600
Specialized clergy 33.5%
58
24.9%
56
32.7%
100
34.5%
58
31.2%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872