Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-AGE

Age (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than 40
  2) 40-49
  3) 50-64
  4) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 40 106 12.2% 12.2% -1.97
40-49 239 27.5% 39.7% -.69
50-64 474 54.5% 94.1% .59
65+ 51 5.9% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than 40 100.0%
106
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.2%
106
40-49 0.0%
0
100.0%
239
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.5%
239
50-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
474
0.0%
0
54.5%
474
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
51
5.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than 40 14.9%
34
11.2%
72
12.2%
106
40-49 30.3%
69
26.5%
170
27.5%
239
50-64 50.9%
116
55.8%
358
54.5%
474
65+ 3.9%
9
6.5%
42
5.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Less than 40 22.8%
47
10.7%
51
4.9%
8
12.5%
106
40-49 27.2%
56
29.1%
139
22.7%
37
27.4%
232
50-64 44.7%
92
54.6%
261
65.6%
107
54.3%
460
65+ 5.3%
11
5.6%
27
6.7%
11
5.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
478
100.0%
163

847


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Less than 40 9.8%
45
12.6%
20
15.4%
34
24.0%
6
12.2%
105
40-49 25.6%
117
24.5%
39
32.6%
72
32.0%
8
27.4%
236
50-64 57.8%
264
57.9%
92
46.6%
103
44.0%
11
54.5%
470
65+ 6.8%
31
5.0%
8
5.4%
12
0.0%
0
5.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
159
100.0%
221
100.0%
25

862


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than 40 9.9%
17
12.0%
27
13.1%
40
13.1%
22
12.2%
106
40-49 29.2%
50
26.2%
59
24.3%
74
33.3%
56
27.5%
239
50-64 54.4%
93
57.3%
129
54.4%
166
50.6%
85
54.4%
473
65+ 6.4%
11
4.4%
10
8.2%
25
3.0%
5
5.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
225
100.0%
305
100.0%
168

869