Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFLUN11

What factors influence you the most in your decisions about giving to your congregation? I don't give to my congregation
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 849 96.7% 96.7% -.18
Checked 29 3.3% 100% 5.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.4%
99
95.8%
229
97.5%
462
100.0%
51
96.7%
841
Checked 6.6%
7
4.2%
10
2.5%
12
0.0%
0
3.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.2%
217
97.2%
624
96.7%
841
Checked 4.8%
11
2.8%
18
3.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 94.7%
197
96.9%
464
98.2%
160
96.6%
821
Checked 5.3%
11
3.1%
15
1.8%
3
3.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
445
95.6%
152
96.8%
215
96.0%
24
96.6%
836
Checked 3.1%
14
4.4%
7
3.2%
7
4.0%
1
3.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 94.2%
163
98.7%
222
96.7%
296
96.4%
162
96.7%
843
Checked 5.8%
10
1.3%
3
3.3%
10
3.6%
6
3.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872