Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-INCOME

Which of these categories best describes your total family income from all sources, before taxes, during 2001? (If you live alone, or with non-relatives, answer in terms of your own personal income.) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than $20,000
  2) $20K-$49,999
  3) $50K-$99,999

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than $20,000 208 24.5% 24.5% -1.44
$20K-$49,999 479 56.4% 80.8% .08
$50K-$99,999 163 19.2% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than $20,000 44.3%
47
24.1%
56
20.0%
92
22.4%
11
24.3%
206
$20K-$49,999 48.1%
51
59.9%
139
56.7%
261
55.1%
27
56.4%
478
$50K-$99,999 7.5%
8
15.9%
37
23.3%
107
22.4%
11
19.2%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
232
100.0%
460
100.0%
49

847


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than $20,000 31.5%
69
21.8%
137
24.3%
206
$20K-$49,999 45.2%
99
60.4%
379
56.4%
478
$50K-$99,999 23.3%
51
17.8%
112
19.2%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
628

847


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Less than $20,000 100.0%
208
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.5%
208
$20K-$49,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
479
0.0%
0
56.4%
479
$50K-$99,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
163
19.2%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Less than $20,000 22.4%
101
24.5%
37
25.6%
56
40.0%
10
24.1%
204
$20K-$49,999 54.9%
247
60.9%
92
58.0%
127
48.0%
12
56.6%
478
$50K-$99,999 22.7%
102
14.6%
22
16.4%
36
12.0%
3
19.3%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
151
100.0%
219
100.0%
25

845


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than $20,000 24.9%
42
30.6%
67
21.7%
64
21.1%
35
24.5%
208
$20K-$49,999 50.9%
86
55.3%
121
60.7%
179
55.4%
92
56.3%
478
$50K-$99,999 24.3%
41
14.2%
31
17.6%
52
23.5%
39
19.2%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
219
100.0%
295
100.0%
166

849