Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-PARTYID

Generally speaking, do you think of yourself as a Democrat, Independent, Republican or other? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Democrat
  2) Independent
  3) Republican
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrat 459 53.1% 53.1% -.85
Independent 159 18.4% 71.4% .23
Republican 222 25.7% 97.1% 1.31
Other 25 2.9% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Democrat 42.9%
45
49.6%
117
56.2%
264
60.8%
31
53.0%
457
Independent 19.0%
20
16.5%
39
19.6%
92
15.7%
8
18.4%
159
Republican 32.4%
34
30.5%
72
21.9%
103
23.5%
12
25.6%
221
Other 5.7%
6
3.4%
8
2.3%
11
0.0%
0
2.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
236
100.0%
470
100.0%
51

862


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Democrat 68.9%
155
47.4%
302
53.0%
457
Independent 15.6%
35
19.5%
124
18.4%
159
Republican 12.4%
28
30.3%
193
25.6%
221
Other 3.1%
7
2.8%
18
2.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
637

862


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Democrat 49.5%
101
51.7%
247
62.6%
102
53.3%
450
Independent 18.1%
37
19.2%
92
13.5%
22
17.9%
151
Republican 27.5%
56
26.6%
127
22.1%
36
25.9%
219
Other 4.9%
10
2.5%
12
1.8%
3
3.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
478
100.0%
163

845


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Democrat 100.0%
459
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
53.1%
459
Independent 0.0%
0
100.0%
159
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.4%
159
Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
222
0.0%
0
25.7%
222
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
25
2.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Democrat 51.2%
87
50.9%
114
55.3%
167
54.2%
91
53.1%
459
Independent 15.9%
27
18.3%
41
18.5%
56
20.8%
35
18.4%
159
Republican 28.8%
49
28.1%
63
24.2%
73
21.4%
36
25.6%
221
Other 4.1%
7
2.7%
6
2.0%
6
3.6%
6
2.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
224
100.0%
302
100.0%
168

864