Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-REGION

Region (for use with online analysis)
  1) Northeast
  2) Midwest
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Northeast 173 19.8% 19.8% -1.51
Midwest 225 25.8% 45.6% -.53
South 306 35.1% 80.7% .45
West 168 19.3% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Northeast 16.0%
17
20.9%
50
19.7%
93
21.6%
11
19.7%
171
Midwest 25.5%
27
24.7%
59
27.3%
129
19.6%
10
25.9%
225
South 37.7%
40
31.0%
74
35.1%
166
49.0%
25
35.1%
305
West 20.8%
22
23.4%
56
18.0%
85
9.8%
5
19.3%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
473
100.0%
51

869


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Northeast 22.4%
51
18.7%
120
19.7%
171
Midwest 26.8%
61
25.6%
164
25.9%
225
South 29.8%
68
37.0%
237
35.1%
305
West 21.1%
48
18.7%
120
19.3%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
641

869


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Northeast 20.2%
42
18.0%
86
25.2%
41
19.9%
169
Midwest 32.2%
67
25.3%
121
19.0%
31
25.8%
219
South 30.8%
64
37.4%
179
31.9%
52
34.7%
295
West 16.8%
35
19.2%
92
23.9%
39
19.6%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
478
100.0%
163

849


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Northeast 19.0%
87
17.0%
27
22.2%
49
28.0%
7
19.7%
170
Midwest 24.8%
114
25.8%
41
28.5%
63
24.0%
6
25.9%
224
South 36.4%
167
35.2%
56
33.0%
73
24.0%
6
35.0%
302
West 19.8%
91
22.0%
35
16.3%
36
24.0%
6
19.4%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
221
100.0%
25

864


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Northeast 100.0%
173
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.8%
173
Midwest 0.0%
0
100.0%
225
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.8%
225
South 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
306
0.0%
0
35.1%
306
West 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
168
19.3%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872