Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INCGIVE

In the last five years, have you ever increased your regular giving or annual pledge because the overall church budget was in the red?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 685 78% 78% -.53
Checked 193 22% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 76.4%
81
80.3%
192
76.2%
361
84.3%
43
77.8%
677
Checked 23.6%
25
19.7%
47
23.8%
113
15.7%
8
22.2%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 77.6%
177
77.9%
500
77.8%
677
Checked 22.4%
51
22.1%
142
22.2%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 77.4%
161
77.2%
370
79.1%
129
77.6%
660
Checked 22.6%
47
22.8%
109
20.9%
34
22.4%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 76.0%
349
81.8%
130
77.9%
173
84.0%
21
77.8%
673
Checked 24.0%
110
18.2%
29
22.1%
49
16.0%
4
22.2%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 75.7%
131
74.7%
168
82.0%
251
76.8%
129
77.9%
679
Checked 24.3%
42
25.3%
57
18.0%
55
23.2%
39
22.1%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872