Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INCGIVE2

In the last five years, have you ever increased your regular giving or annual pledge because you saw the good done by a program or ministry funded by the church?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 559 63.7% 63.7% -.75
Checked 319 36.3% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 74.5%
79
64.4%
154
62.0%
294
47.1%
24
63.3%
551
Checked 25.5%
27
35.6%
85
38.0%
180
52.9%
27
36.7%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 65.8%
150
62.5%
401
63.3%
551
Checked 34.2%
78
37.5%
241
36.7%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 69.7%
145
62.8%
301
57.7%
94
63.5%
540
Checked 30.3%
63
37.2%
178
42.3%
69
36.5%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 62.1%
285
65.4%
104
67.1%
149
44.0%
11
63.5%
549
Checked 37.9%
174
34.6%
55
32.9%
73
56.0%
14
36.5%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 63.6%
110
61.3%
138
65.0%
199
63.1%
106
63.4%
553
Checked 36.4%
63
38.7%
87
35.0%
107
36.9%
62
36.6%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872