Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INCGIVE3

In the last five years, have you ever increased your regular giving or annual pledge because a specific program or mission of the congregation was threatened by a lack of funds?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 723 82.3% 82.3% -.46
Checked 155 17.7% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.7%
93
82.4%
197
81.4%
386
80.4%
41
82.4%
717
Checked 12.3%
13
17.6%
42
18.6%
88
19.6%
10
17.6%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 79.8%
182
83.3%
535
82.4%
717
Checked 20.2%
46
16.7%
107
17.6%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 83.7%
174
84.6%
405
74.8%
122
82.5%
701
Checked 16.3%
34
15.4%
74
25.2%
41
17.5%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 81.0%
372
85.5%
136
84.2%
187
76.0%
19
82.5%
714
Checked 19.0%
87
14.5%
23
15.8%
35
24.0%
6
17.5%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 83.2%
144
80.4%
181
84.6%
259
80.4%
135
82.5%
719
Checked 16.8%
29
19.6%
44
15.4%
47
19.6%
33
17.5%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872