Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INCGIVE4

In the last five years, have you ever increased your regular giving or annual pledge because the pastor or other leader asked you to?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 761 86.7% 86.7% -.39
Checked 117 13.3% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.5%
98
82.0%
196
86.7%
411
94.1%
48
86.6%
753
Checked 7.5%
8
18.0%
43
13.3%
63
5.9%
3
13.4%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 84.2%
192
87.4%
561
86.6%
753
Checked 15.8%
36
12.6%
81
13.4%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 92.3%
192
86.0%
412
81.6%
133
86.7%
737
Checked 7.7%
16
14.0%
67
18.4%
30
13.3%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 85.0%
390
89.3%
142
88.3%
196
84.0%
21
86.6%
749
Checked 15.0%
69
10.7%
17
11.7%
26
16.0%
4
13.4%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 83.2%
144
85.8%
193
88.9%
272
86.9%
146
86.6%
755
Checked 16.8%
29
14.2%
32
11.1%
34
13.1%
22
13.4%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872