Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INCGIVE5

In the last five years, have you ever increased your regular giving or annual pledge because your spouse or other family member suggested it?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 799 91% 91% -.31
Checked 79 9% 100% 3.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.5%
98
91.2%
218
90.7%
430
88.2%
45
90.9%
791
Checked 7.5%
8
8.8%
21
9.3%
44
11.8%
6
9.1%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 90.4%
206
91.1%
585
90.9%
791
Checked 9.6%
22
8.9%
57
9.1%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 90.4%
188
91.0%
436
90.2%
147
90.7%
771
Checked 9.6%
20
9.0%
43
9.8%
16
9.3%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 90.6%
416
92.5%
147
90.5%
201
88.0%
22
90.9%
786
Checked 9.4%
43
7.5%
12
9.5%
21
12.0%
3
9.1%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
161
88.4%
199
91.2%
279
91.7%
154
90.9%
793
Checked 6.9%
12
11.6%
26
8.8%
27
8.3%
14
9.1%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872