Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INCGIVE6

In the last five years, have you ever increased your regular giving or annual pledge because you felt God wanted you to do so?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 390 44.4% 44.4% -1.12
Checked 488 55.6% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 45.3%
48
39.3%
94
46.4%
220
51.0%
26
44.6%
388
Checked 54.7%
58
60.7%
145
53.6%
254
49.0%
25
55.4%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 50.0%
114
42.7%
274
44.6%
388
Checked 50.0%
114
57.3%
368
55.4%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 41.3%
86
44.1%
211
49.1%
80
44.4%
377
Checked 58.7%
122
55.9%
268
50.9%
83
55.6%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 46.6%
214
53.5%
85
32.0%
71
56.0%
14
44.4%
384
Checked 53.4%
245
46.5%
74
68.0%
151
44.0%
11
55.6%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 46.8%
81
45.8%
103
42.5%
130
44.6%
75
44.6%
389
Checked 53.2%
92
54.2%
122
57.5%
176
55.4%
93
55.4%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872