Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WORD

When you hear the word "stewardship," what word, thought, or phrase first comes to mind?
  1) Church finances and giving to the church
  2) Money
  3) Time, talents, treasure
  4) Giving
  5) To care for or manage what is entrusted to us
  6) Environment/creation
  9) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Church finances and giving to the church 90 11% 11% -1.42
Money 129 15.8% 26.8% -.95
Time, talents, treasure 134 16.4% 43.2% -.48
Giving 94 11.5% 54.7% -.01
To care for or manage what is entrusted to us 285 34.9% 89.6% .46
Environment/creation 8 1% 90.6% .93
Other 77 9.4% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Church finances and giving to the church 9.1%
9
12.6%
28
10.0%
44
19.6%
9
11.1%
90
Money 15.2%
15
16.7%
37
15.8%
70
8.7%
4
15.6%
126
Time, talents, treasure 10.1%
10
16.2%
36
17.9%
79
19.6%
9
16.6%
134
Giving 14.1%
14
11.3%
25
11.5%
51
6.5%
3
11.5%
93
To care for or manage what is entrusted to us 31.3%
31
35.1%
78
35.5%
157
32.6%
15
34.7%
281
Environment/creation 3.0%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
3
2.2%
1
1.0%
8
Other 17.2%
17
7.7%
17
8.6%
38
10.9%
5
9.5%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
222
100.0%
442
100.0%
46

809


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Church finances and giving to the church 10.2%
21
11.4%
69
11.1%
90
Money 15.6%
32
15.6%
94
15.6%
126
Time, talents, treasure 15.1%
31
17.1%
103
16.6%
134
Giving 11.2%
23
11.6%
70
11.5%
93
To care for or manage what is entrusted to us 36.1%
74
34.3%
207
34.7%
281
Environment/creation 1.5%
3
0.8%
5
1.0%
8
Other 10.2%
21
9.3%
56
9.5%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
604

809


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Church finances and giving to the church 10.9%
21
9.9%
44
14.2%
22
11.0%
87
Money 16.1%
31
16.7%
74
12.9%
20
15.8%
125
Time, talents, treasure 17.7%
34
14.7%
65
18.7%
29
16.2%
128
Giving 7.3%
14
12.0%
53
14.8%
23
11.4%
90
To care for or manage what is entrusted to us 34.9%
67
36.8%
163
29.7%
46
34.9%
276
Environment/creation 1.0%
2
1.1%
5
0.6%
1
1.0%
8
Other 12.0%
23
8.8%
39
9.0%
14
9.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
443
100.0%
155

790


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Church finances and giving to the church 11.6%
50
8.1%
12
12.7%
26
9.1%
2
11.2%
90
Money 15.6%
67
10.1%
15
21.0%
43
9.1%
2
15.8%
127
Time, talents, treasure 17.7%
76
16.9%
25
13.7%
28
18.2%
4
16.5%
133
Giving 12.3%
53
11.5%
17
9.8%
20
13.6%
3
11.6%
93
To care for or manage what is entrusted to us 33.3%
143
40.5%
60
32.7%
67
40.9%
9
34.7%
279
Environment/creation 0.9%
4
1.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
Other 8.6%
37
11.5%
17
9.3%
19
9.1%
2
9.3%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
148
100.0%
205
100.0%
22

805


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Church finances and giving to the church 11.1%
18
10.9%
23
9.2%
26
14.7%
23
11.1%
90
Money 16.7%
27
13.7%
29
18.4%
52
13.5%
21
15.9%
129
Time, talents, treasure 16.0%
26
19.0%
40
14.2%
40
17.3%
27
16.4%
133
Giving 12.3%
20
12.3%
26
11.3%
32
9.6%
15
11.5%
93
To care for or manage what is entrusted to us 35.2%
57
34.1%
72
35.8%
101
32.7%
51
34.6%
281
Environment/creation 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.9%
3
1.0%
8
Other 7.4%
12
10.0%
21
9.9%
28
10.3%
16
9.5%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
211
100.0%
282
100.0%
156

811