Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INCGIVE7

In the last five years, have you ever increased your regular giving or annual pledge because your family income went up?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 372 42.4% 42.4% -1.17
Checked 506 57.6% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 31.1%
33
34.7%
83
47.0%
223
56.9%
29
42.3%
368
Checked 68.9%
73
65.3%
156
53.0%
251
43.1%
22
57.7%
502
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 41.2%
94
42.7%
274
42.3%
368
Checked 58.8%
134
57.3%
368
57.7%
502
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 41.3%
86
42.0%
201
41.7%
68
41.8%
355
Checked 58.7%
122
58.0%
278
58.3%
95
58.2%
495
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 41.4%
190
45.9%
73
42.8%
95
20.0%
5
42.0%
363
Checked 58.6%
269
54.1%
86
57.2%
127
80.0%
20
58.0%
502
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 40.5%
70
36.4%
82
46.4%
142
44.0%
74
42.2%
368
Checked 59.5%
103
63.6%
143
53.6%
164
56.0%
94
57.8%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872