Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INCGIVE8

In the last five years, have you ever increased your regular giving or annual pledge because the church had helped you or your family?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 831 94.6% 94.6% -.24
Checked 47 5.4% 100% 4.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.3%
101
94.1%
225
95.1%
451
92.2%
47
94.7%
824
Checked 4.7%
5
5.9%
14
4.9%
23
7.8%
4
5.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.7%
216
94.7%
608
94.7%
824
Checked 5.3%
12
5.3%
34
5.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 94.7%
197
93.7%
449
96.3%
157
94.5%
803
Checked 5.3%
11
6.3%
30
3.7%
6
5.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.7%
430
96.2%
153
95.5%
212
96.0%
24
94.7%
819
Checked 6.3%
29
3.8%
6
4.5%
10
4.0%
1
5.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 96.5%
167
94.7%
213
94.4%
289
92.9%
156
94.6%
825
Checked 3.5%
6
5.3%
12
5.6%
17
7.1%
12
5.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872