Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INCNEED

If there was a significant need, do you think you could increase your giving to the church or are you giving all you can afford?
  1) Yes, could give more
  2) No, giving all I/we can
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, could give more 546 63.9% 63.9% -.69
No, giving all I/we can 202 23.6% 87.5% .72
Not sure 107 12.5% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, could give more 58.3%
60
60.4%
142
67.4%
310
65.3%
32
64.2%
544
No, giving all I/we can 33.0%
34
26.4%
62
20.2%
93
20.4%
10
23.5%
199
Not sure 8.7%
9
13.2%
31
12.4%
57
14.3%
7
12.3%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
235
100.0%
460
100.0%
49

847


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, could give more 56.1%
125
67.1%
419
64.2%
544
No, giving all I/we can 29.6%
66
21.3%
133
23.5%
199
Not sure 14.3%
32
11.5%
72
12.3%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
624

847


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Yes, could give more 54.9%
113
67.0%
312
70.5%
110
64.6%
535
No, giving all I/we can 30.6%
63
21.2%
99
19.2%
30
23.2%
192
Not sure 14.6%
30
11.8%
55
10.3%
16
12.2%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
466
100.0%
156

828


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, could give more 62.6%
281
60.8%
93
70.7%
152
68.0%
17
64.5%
543
No, giving all I/we can 24.3%
109
26.1%
40
18.1%
39
28.0%
7
23.2%
195
Not sure 13.1%
59
13.1%
20
11.2%
24
4.0%
1
12.4%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
153
100.0%
215
100.0%
25

842


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, could give more 65.7%
111
64.0%
142
63.4%
189
64.4%
103
64.2%
545
No, giving all I/we can 21.9%
37
22.5%
50
24.2%
72
25.0%
40
23.4%
199
Not sure 12.4%
21
13.5%
30
12.4%
37
10.6%
17
12.4%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
222
100.0%
298
100.0%
160

849